Monday, 5 August 2013

Alice in Wonderland Costume

So, today wasn't really a good day.

I don't think I'll talk about it much since I don't want to remember it. I'll probably remember it anyway. It's etched on my mind like a tattoo. For now.

At least I looked cute today.

Down the Rabbit Hole.
“I'm afraid I can't explain myself, sir. Because I am not myself, you see?” 
“It's no use going back to yesterday, because I was a different person then.”
Alice in Wonderland has played a big part of my life.

Look at me wearing this exact same suit two years ago: (For Halloween!)





And look at my friends wearing it~ (This was for my small film exam in Media Studies)




Alice in Wonderland has really played a big part in my life. I love the story. I love the dresses. I love the movie. I love the quotes - everything. So magical :)

I just know it's going to play an even bigger part somehow. I just don't know when.

Till a next happier time,

xoxo Sally

Monday, 15 July 2013

Keep Your Eyes Open

So, for some reason, today Rebecca said "Eyes open" in the bus today and Taylor Swift's Eyes Open song got stuck in my head. .... It's still stuck.


Everybody's waiting, for you to breakdown 
Everybody's watching, to see the fallout 
Even when you're sleeping, sleeping 
Keep your e-eyes open 
Keep your e-eyes open

I feel like this accurately depicts my life right now. No, not right now. But constantly. Always. I don't know when, but life has suddenly morphed into a ever changing battle for me. It's do or die, it's kill and survive. I don't know if I've mentioned this before but ever since the age of 12, I've always had recurring dreams of being in a Hunger Games style arena, where I have to kill other people in the sake of my survival. Obviously, it's not exactly like Hunger Games, but the concept is there. Sometimes the "arena" is just in a small flat with other occupants. Sometimes the "arena" is a huge building... or across train tracks. It can be anywhere. But it is always filled with competitors, and I'm always dead frightened in the dream.

I always think I'll die first in the dream - yes, I have THAT little faith in myself. But usually, I always end up killing someone else first, and I can feel my knife going through them as I stab them in the gut. It's always done out of pure accident, so I never mean to kill them (and I don't want to kill them) but my survival instincts just... I don't know. Something just happens and I don't control my hands.

Sometimes the dreams end before I die. Sometimes even before the dream ends, I'm dead. I lie down on the ground and watch others as I bleed to death. I know, scary, right? But I got used to it over the years.

Sometimes I'm the only one in the "arena". Sometimes I can be the only one at home, trying to fight off a huge monster on my own. But there will always be a personal demon after me, something that will target for me. And I will have to kill it on my own.

At first, when I first started having these dreams, I was too afraid to do anything. Often than not, I just lay there to die or I just ran (which happened more frequently). Over the years, I got used to it. I started standing up for myself in my dreams. I started fighting back, I started yelling at my personal demons, and I started protecting myself. 

I don't know if this signifies any change in real life or not. And maybe now that I think about it - yeah. I'm more protective of my heart. I'm growing up. And I will not be afraid to be unkind, if you use my kindness.

Back on topic. Eyes Open - I actually talked about my dreams to a counsellor before, and she was like, "Have you ever thought it was because you started getting the pressure and stress of studying from then on?" Maybe, but I doubt it was academic related. I find the cause is more personal... more close to the heart.

I feel like that in Mass Communications now. This is the school where they weed out the best of the best who are good in this field and everyone comes together to study the same things... and fight for the same GPA. Lately, I've been made to feel like... nothing, to put it. I'm nothing special. Back in secondary school, I always found it easier to stand out. I was good at the things I did, and I always won awards for those things. Now I'm fighting with people of my own level to win those awards. And they seem to be doing all the right things to get it. Now I'm just average. Now I'm just like all the others.

I feel like I always have to keep my eyes open. I feel like I have to be ready, on my feet, for everything that comes my way. I have to be greedy. I have to stand up for myself alot. I have to always protect and shield myself, because everyone else is waiting. For me to fall. For someone else to fall. And they are waiting for an opportunity to trample over you... They will not let a chance go away.

I have to keep my eyes open. I have to be on my guard. These are my friends... But when we grow up, we're all going to be fighting for the same career field. There's not enough. I have to be better than them. I have to be more than enough.

When can I start to feel special and unique again?

I don't want to just be a rat trapped in this dead rat chase. I don't want to be stuck in a cycle forever. I want to be back to the good old times where I seemed so perfect in everything. I want to be the Sally I know again. I have to start giving my all more. I have to stop getting so complacent. I have to start being the person I'd always know myself to be... I have to start being the person I want to be.

On a side note, I just received a letter from my secondary school today.

I got invited back to my secondary school for Thanksgiving ceremony. That's when they give out awards to all the top scholars last year.

I forgot that I topped Media Studies last year. This came as a pleasant surprise... My dad saw that I had received an envelope from my secondary school and I think he freaked out a little hahaha. No dad, they're not sending letters to complain about me. I won something!

In my old blog, I remember talking about how me and Cassandra were having our break during Additional Mathematics in school one day, and we just passed by the scholars name list outside the staff room. We were like, oh, we wonder how it'd feel to have our names on that list. Then suddenly, a P.E teacher came out, Mrs Tseng, and she asked us if our names were on the list. We laughed nervously and said no. She then smiled and said to us, "It's okay! No worries, you guys can get another chance this year. Just work hard and next year you'll see your names on it!" We laughed it off and thanked her before rushing off. Obviously we didn't think it would happen.

But now my name is on that list. And it's so strange, to think that last year, I had just been looking at that exact same name list with Cassandra. We were just standing, laughing, looking at it. Wondering how it would feel with our names on it. And now, right at this moment, other students are probably in my same position, standing and looking at the name list.

And they're going to be looking at my name there. And they're going to wish they'd have the exact same chance to win something.

Talking about this makes me so teary lol. Sometimes I can't believe I've come so far. In secondary school, I never thought I would amount to anything. I was good at things and I won stuff but I never thought I was good enough for anything. And it's funny how sometimes life works in mysterious ways and gives you what you want, a year later. It takes time.... but they give it to you eventually. You just have to work hard for it. You're okay. I'm okay. I'm perfect. I just have to wait, work hard. Sometimes things take a longer period of time to amount to anything. And I took a year, but it was okay. It went okay.

Sometimes I have to stop discrediting myself so much. I got good grades for my O Levels and I landed myself a spot in my dream course - the course I've been dreaming about for the past 2 years. I worked hard for this, with only one dream in mind. I know what I want to do in life. I'm better than most people in that - I know my goals and I already have a plan set out for me. I have to go to New York eventually, and I have to be the journalist I always wanted to be.

I'm not just someone that's standing by that's never going to amount to anything.

I'm something.

The tricky thing
Is yesterday we were just children
Playing soldiers, just pretending
Dreaming dreams with happy endings
In backyards
Winning battles with our wooden swords
But now we've stepped into a cruel world
Where everybody stands and
Keeps score

Today, me and my IS group mates finally managed to complete 3/4 of our IS group documentary!!! So happy, when we've delayed this for weeks. This is me with the stickgirl Charissa made for me, yay! I'm wearing a bow.


It was nice ranting all of this out. Now I need to study my Social Psychology. And I'm going to do it well!

Till next time...

Keep your eyes open xx


Saturday, 13 July 2013

Letting go

Just today I fought with one of the few important people in my life.

I'm not really sure if she's important anymore, or if it's because we've been through so many things together that I just can't let go anymore. I can't bear to let go of her, our memories, our happy moments, our sad moments, our disjoint heart. We've been through so many things together that sometimes I don't even believe it; and I feel myself forgetting, slowly, slowly, bit by bit, every single thing we've done together. I can remember recent ones but they're all in bits and pieces, and they're all so choppy it's hard to piece them altogether to form a continuous timeline. I can remember the first time we talked and I can remember the first time we fought. I can remember the first time I cried and I can remember the first time I told her to die. I can remember many of our first's, but I don't even know if she remembers any.

We always fight but we never let go. I guess some relationships just thrive on conflict; just like how ours do. I have related so many songs to her and she used to be the only thing that gave me a reason to wake up in the morning for.

Lately, however, we've been drifting apart and I find myself too busy to entertain thoughts of her anymore. Either that, or I'm too heartbroken to. She's getting too busy for me, too.

Which leads me to the point:

When do you know when to let go? How do you know when to let go? What if you can't let go? Even if you verbally say you can?


I think I can leave her, but I probably will never forget about her. She's precious and our memories are precious and everything is precious thorough and thorough. And despite all of her shortcomings, she's a good, beautiful person underneath everything.

And as much as I threaten to break and cut her off and as much as I say I hate her, I probably will never. We've since resolved our fight today but I feel like it's not going to be the last fight we'll have. We'll have many more and slowly, slowly, I'll lose the will to gradually fight for this anymore.

We're all growing up and we're all maturing slowly, slowly, into people we'll eventually be. She was a crucial part of my growing up and she helped me understand many things.

I reflect as much into her as much as she reflects into me.

But does she know this?

曾经听过这样的一句话,一直都很感动。世界上最遥远的距离不是天涯海角,是我就在你面前,你不知道我爱你。


Tuesday, 9 July 2013

Bleached my hair

A few days ago I bleached my hair!!! (Yes I did it myself.)

Honestly I thought it wasn't going to turn out well because firstly, it was my first time dyeing my hair on my home using a home bleach kit and secondly, I always suck at these things hahaha.

BUT. IT TURNED OUT PRETTY WELL. I missed out some parts of my roots but it's okay, I think I did a pretty good job for a first timer anyway.

Here are some pictures of my hair!!!! I can't stop camwhoring it out. I love being blonde so much ;~; I'm never going back to red. lol. NEVER. (for now.)




These pictures are from today! 


Me and Louie making funny faces.

My OOTD in Frederick's bathroom hahaha.

Top: Barbie, Uniqlo
Skirt: Shibuya 109
My shoes!!! I got them from MARUI ONE in Shinjuku :D Love them <3

So, today I received many compliments on my blonde hair hahaha. The nice guy friend commented again and said he liked my hair. EEeeeeee!!! ^___^ Lol and Frederick (my other guy friend) said I looked like some bimbo cheerleader and he wanted to give me some pom-poms hahaha. Rebecca said I'm Barbie today ehehehe.

I was buying drinks at the drink stall and asked politely for ice milo. The auntie at the stall imitated my voice in a super act-cute manner and laughed at me T___T And said I looked just like a doll.

Today I was also able to exchange more than a few sentences with Frederick's friend hahaha. So weird, considering I don't usually talk to him. But it felt nice to be able to know my friend's friend.

ALSO. Highlight of the day: It was seeing this guy I liked at the bus stop hahaha. He's my friend (Niko)'s SC and I so happened to be with Niko, so he walked over and said hi. AND IT WAS SO AWKWARD BUT HE IS /SO/ CUTE OMG. Hahaha I find too many guys cute. But yeah, he was the first person I really liked around here in school (though I've gotten over that crush already) I'm too busy for these stuff. Lol. Totally not cut out.

He keeps asking about me lately though!!!! Like Niko tells me that he always asks her to tell him if I talk about him to her. And he wonders if I still like him or not. Lmao. I know I shouldn't get my hopes up hahaha but he's so cute. AND WHY IS HE SO CURIOUS ABOUT ME SUDDENLY. Whyyyyyyy. Hmmm. Anyway, I'm just tossing these evil thoughts aside. I don't have so much time to get my hopes up and have them get broken again lol.

My projects just keep piling up and up and my schoolwork is never ending. I really hope I get to do everything well. I just feel like I'm not giving my all enough into everything I'm doing and I'm just.. getting by. I hate feeling this way.

Saturday, 6 July 2013

Humiliating experiences.

So, yesterday, I went out for dinner with Hannah at Nex after class and we talked about a lot of crap hahaha. But most importantly, Hannah told me a few funny moments in her life so far. Since we're in different courses/schools now, it's a bit harder to keep in touch, but we still see each other at least once a week anyway, every wednesday during Acapella practice. So she told me about her (non existent) love life, we talked about how guys are generally jerks (of course there are also the nice ones) and then she told me how she was telling her father how she only attracted the weird guys.

Hannah: Daddy, I only attract all the weird guys!
Hannah's Father: No, Hannah, you attract ALL guys!

I LAUGHED SO HARD HAHAHAHA firstly, you guys should know that Hannah's father is super holy and fatherly and very sweet and doting hahaha. He's super optimistic, especially about Hannah, and I can just imagine Hannah face palming as she got that reply from her dad. HAHAAHAHAHA.

Another experience. We somehow went on to talk about tuition groups and centres (considering we sat right outside a tuition centre to hobo and eat and talk) and Hannah was like, "I've never been to tuition groups like these. Except for once. That was in primary one." And then she went on to say, "That was the most humiliating experience of my life."

So, guess what happened?

Apparently, Hannah went to a math tuition group just below her flat void deck for some tuition classes. She got humiliated right on the first lesson. The teacher asked her to answer some math fraction question on the board, and it was presumably a quite easy one, but Hannah couldn't answer it. Apparently the rest of the kids in the tuition group were all really smart and top students from top schools, and they joined the tuition for the sake of being kiasu (afraid to lose mentality) and not because they were bad. On the other hand, Hannah really needed the tuition and was bad at math. So what happened? Hannah couldn't answer the question on the board, and the teacher was like, "Hannah! Such an easy question and you can't even answer it? Are you serious? Blablablabla more humiliating words"

That's okay, you know. But what's even more comical is that, at the end of the lesson, when the teacher gave out homework to all of them, the teacher told Hannah, "Hannah, are you sure you can do this homework?" And the rest of the students in class chirped in unison, "No, she can't!"

........

HAHAHAAHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHAAHAHA I'M REALLY SORRY BUT I LAUGHED OUT LOUD SO HARD AT THAT. CAN YOU IMAGINE Hannah's face. It must be priceless. Like "What the fuck did I just sign up for?!?!?!? I came here to learn and not be humiliated!?!?!!!!!!!!!!!"

Hahaha and to add on to it, Hannah said that she was a poor small little girl with nerdy glasses on and she already felt bad about her appearance, and now they were making her feel bad about math too. Overall, the worst humiliation of her life. In the end she went home and never went for that tuition group again.

She says the tuition teacher got his payback, though. Not long after she stopped going for lessons, the tuition centre closed down due to lack of students. The tuition teacher was the only teacher there, the only driver, the cashier etc all in one. So, basically, he couldn't fund himself. So funny hahahaha

I was like, "Oh, Hannah, now I know why you act the way you are now" HAHAAHAHAH I meant it as a joke though. Hannah's like, "I got traumatised for life! Can you imagine how young I was only then?"

Poor Hannah.

Well, as for me, what is my most humiliating experience in life so far? ..... I can't think of any as bad as that. I mean, I probably had many humiliating experiences, I probably just tossed it to the back of my brain to never be remembered again lol. Who wants to remember things like that anyway?

I don't think I ever got traumatised, though. Or maybe I'm already traumatised to the point that I can't even remember any anymore. Hahaha.

(As I'm typing this, I'm waiting for the bleach to settle into my hair. I'm going to wash it off in 10 minutes!!! Can't wait.)

Wednesday, 19 June 2013

Posted my first cover... Ever?

So.... I made my first singing cover! Yay~ I'm singing Unwritten by Natasha Bedingfield :D I actually sang this acapella for my audition for the acapella club in my school. <3


Take a look? <3

Till next time, xoxo

Tuesday, 18 June 2013

Have been meeting up with TCF alot!

So happy to be meeting with my primary school friends alot lately during the holidays :D

We met twice! Our first meeting was just a simple impromptu decision watch the movie Now You See Me. I suuuper love Isla Fisher in it <3 The movie is extremely good, I give it a 9/10 T__T I'd love to watch it again. It mindfucks with your mind SOOOO much, and at the end of it all when you realise how they did all the magic tricks in the movie, you're like "Aaaah... So THAT'S how they did it." <3 I loved it! It's about a group of magicians wielding an illusion to rob a bank, by the way :D You can google it to find out more. It's not as dry as it sounds - the movie is MUCH better than it seems. :D

Group pic! Me with Niko, Claudia, Cheryl, Cheryll, Beatrix, Kerri (anti-clockwise order):)

 Me with CherylH! I miss her so much. I love chatting with her.

My ootd for that day:

Mostly Forever21 stuff <3 I changed up my long denim shirt/dress into a cropped top.

We met up another time recently at CherylH's house to just chill and play Just Dance (mostly them, not me, I can't dance hahaha) and sing Karaoke and have dinner together. It was fun. Here's a group photo of us I stole from CherylL's instagram :D


This was them dancing to Just Dance! : 

 


My cute bbs aaw, Jolene and Trix took my phone to camwhore abit. Hahaha :




Me and Jolene! <3 :


Till next time! Xoxo

Friday, 14 June 2013

Met up with friends for Man of Steel!

I'm so glad to be have been able to meet up with my friends over the holidays.

Here are some pictures of me, Liz and Hannah (my secondary school friends) when we met up to watch Man of Steel (Superman) together at Plaza Sing :)






I wore a cropped top out today, which I think is going to be one of my new favourites <3 It's a Hello Kitty cropped top I bought in Phuket, while on Costa cruise! I bought alloooot of hello kitty stuff there. :D Maybe I'll do a shopping haul video/blogpost one day.



Super love cropped tops.

I've been thinking about getting a navel piercing because of this...


Yes/No?

<3

Till next time, xoxo


Thursday, 13 June 2013

Cruise + New hair!

So recently I went on Costa Cruise with my family for a quick getaway during my 2 week poly vacation :)

Much to my surprise, there was a hair salon inside! GASP. Ultimate girls' dream hahaha. Since my hair roots have grown out to the point where it's just offensive, and I needed to badly cut my hair, I decided to dye + cut my hair at the salon <3

This was how my hair looked like before the dye/cut. (Super dead and long and ugly, meh)


Me with Hannah!

I originally wanted to dye my hair pink, but they didn't carry pink dye :(

So I wanted anything that was bright enough, and I thought of going blonde, but the hair stylist said red color was really hard to take out and it would take me several bleaching sessions to go full blonde ;A;

So she advised me on going for red again. I said OK, but I want the brightest red. XD

She ended up mixing red, brown and orange altogether into one dye for me. My hair ended up like this:



 
Healthy, happy hair!


The hair salon was amazingly decorated, look at all the lights.



My hair stylist was Italian / the hair salon used all Italian products! Awesome. My bill only totalled up to 105 USD, which is CRAAAZY cheap. I had bleached my roots, too! They were so much cheaper than the salons we have here in Singapore, even though it's roughly the same amount of work, and the products they used were so expensive and so quality worth too.

My mum liked my color so much that she booked an appointment at the salon after seeing my hair! Our hair results came out different though.

Mum is on the left, I'm on the right :D
My little baby brother Jeremy is in the middle <3

Here's just one last photo to end off the post.

Me pretending to be all philosophical and muse-y. Hahaha!


Loved the ocean.

Till next time! Xoxo

Groan of Diplosomia final -MELT- mini live report (03/10/13) + alot of pictures??? lol

I'm copying and pasting my MELT live report from my LiveJournal post to here because... why not :'D



How do people write live reports? orz

So basically... I woke up early on concert day, because I was staying in Shibuya Excel Hotel (been staying there since the 7th) and I had to take the train to Omiya station to switch hotel to Palace Omiya Hotel, and then I had to take one more station to Saitama shintoshin to reach Saitama Super Arena. I had arranged to meet Benj siberianclaws at the concert venue at around 10am ^^" I was afraid I wouldn't make it. What made matters worse was that I woke up at like... 7+am? I was supposed to wake up at 6 OTL Thankfully, the train rides were all really fast (japan lol) despite me having to drag my luggage around up and down the stairs at the train station. I swear, Japan doesn't know how to install escalators/lifts there... anywhere. -__-







So, I managed to make it all in time. Saitama is much colder than Tokyo and I almost froze to death. I reached the venue at 10+am and I was SO overwhelmed with how big Saitama Super Arena was. Also, the queue was already super long and getting longer and longer down the stairs and I was getting nervous. I didn't think I would be able to find Benj at this rate. Luckily for me, she spotted me almost immediately as I walked past ;A; Thank you lord jesus lmao.

Here's a pic with her and her friend, Ann! It's so nice to see siberianclaws , we first met on LJ a long, long time ago. We always talked about meeting in Japan but we never got to realise that dream -__- Well, it happened that day. ^^


Ann, Benj, and me!



The queue was horrible. This was only 1/5 of the queue, I swear. Probably more as time passed, but I didn't manage to get a second look at how long it grew. Thankfully Benj and Ann were already queuing up so I managed to just hop in with them XD! It was also during this time that the Gazette staff went around giving MELT cards like this to everyone in the queue:


(Photo stolen from Benj's twitter)

We spent ages trying to figure out what it said lmao. XD We later realised it was a lottery for PSC mobile members, to get backstage passes or something like that. Signatures and stuff. XD

The horrible queue had to be over sometime -__- We finally reached the black board where they showed all the goods that were to be sold. It was only 11+am but guess what, two of the items were already sold out!



Daaaamn. Well I didn't plan on getting any of those anyway XD It was also around this time that I caught Elina gilraen666 standing around talking to her friend in the queue. I hyperventilated, went up to her and said "hi!" We've been friends since 2011, we were both so excited to meet each other finally. Elina seemed so excited she could barely speak XD We hugged and it was great. I gave her my gift (I gave everyone I met a personalised gift on that day lol), and I asked her where Mila (our mutual friend) mirygo was. And it was at that time I caught sight of Mila walking past in her distinctive Aoi DECADE cosplay - she looked amaaaazing! ;A; I can't remember who yelled whose name first, I just remember yelling MIIIILAAAAAA and Mila yelled SAAAALLLLYYYY and we ran to each other and hugged each other SO hard lmao XD I was still in the queue and she was outside, so we were separated by a barrier still. It was awesome XD We hugged for so long, and then we let go and we were too excited to speak, again. Lol. She told me to look for her later because she had to go with her friends, and I said yeah, definitely! And then.... we stopped making a ruckus in the midst of the crowd and parted our ways. OTL 


(Photo stolen from Benj's twitter again lol)

We finally reached the goods booth and bought our stuff :3 I spent quite a fair bit there, around 32k+ yen because I was buying quite an amount for my friends too. XDD;; We got out of the queue quickly and discussed what to do next. We decided on having lunch first! Lunch was great, we had chicken (?) and rice nearby the restaurants and then we headed back to the venue to look for more people. We saw Mila and her friends around the GFC booth so Benj decided to take some photos of Mila's cosplay, since she promised Mila she would. Of course I hopped in for a picture as well lol It was really hard to do though, because soon the weather grew really bad, cold and windy, and a sandstorm came. I can't believe we got a good photo out of it lmao XD


Me and Mila mirygo ! She's gorgeous, her Aoi cosplay that day was perfect. So happy to meet Mila finally!

Oh, Benj took some photos of me standing around as well. Totally unintentional posing XD:





The boxes behind me are the gift boxes for the individual Gaze members to drop your gifts for them in there ^^

And of course I had to instagram me standing by the MELT gazette board :3 :



Soon Benj's friend Sasha came and Benj had to go accompany her for the goods queue, so me and Ann ended up sitting around doing nothing camwhoring while waiting for more people. XD I think some random woman walked in front of us and took a pic of us lazing around. We freaked out. XD

 


Our shoes OTL


Watching time pass lmao.

Then it was time for the GFC members to collect their tickets, and I managed to spot the people I've been dying to meet. Yeah! My dear Mitti mittilla and Marie nureru_akumu <33333 They're my closest online friends, how did I ever end up meeting them? I'm still in shock and sooooo happy.


Me with the beautiful Marielle. Aww! One of my best friends since 2010, I can't believe I have this picture of us right now. I'm dying. So happy to meet her. She's so funny and perfect just as I imagined she would be in real life <3! I loved being around her.

Um, no group photo because Mitti's being mean (again) and not allowing me to post up that one group photo we have. XD I'm allowed to post our photos in the concert hall though, so wait abit for that. :3

Well, I also met up with Vyara, who's @REDPSYCHOPATH on twitter and tumblr.


Ugh, wind. XD

She gave me gifts specially from Bulgaria, as well as a bulgarian snack to munch on! I was in shock, she's so thoughtful!




Soon, we got our GFC tickets and made our way inside to the concert. I'm rather thankful it was a seating concert, not a standing live. I would die >_< Got seats that were right in the middle, seated in the Arena :D




Aaaand, of course I had to camwhore with my best friends. :3

Mittilla, me, Marielle!






We talked until the concert started. Marie: "They're always late." XD! We talked alot about how hot Uruha looked in the MELT pamphlet. And how.... unoriginal Aoi looked. orz I'm sorry. We're all Aoi fans but... c'mon lol Uruha makes Aoi's pictures look lame XDD Me and Marie ended up getting Aoi's poster, and lucky Mitti got the sexy Uru one orz biiiitch!



Setlist MELT :

01. [Diplosomia]
02. DERANGEMENT
03. Gabriel on the Gallows
04. Venomous Spider Web
05. VORTEX
06. Clever Monkey
07. THE SUICIDE CIRCUS
08. Dripping Insanity
09. Yoin
10. Kagefumi
11. Kago no Sanagi
12. Ibitsu
13. Hedoro
14. VERMIN
15. Sludgy Cult
16. ATTITUDE
17. Required Malfunction
18. [MELT]

Encore 01:

01. Ride with the Rockers (new version)
02. Akai one piece
03. Filth in the Beauty
04. Psychedelic Heroine
05. Linda ~

Encore 02:

01. Kanto Dogeza Kumiai
02. Best Friend

lol guys I really can't go into detail what happened during each song, I'm not detailed like that XDD All I can remember is jumping alot, singing along, headbanging alot, screaming and shaking both Marie and Mitti whenever an Aoiha moment happened, yelling out Aoi's name.... woah I sound drunk LMAO but anyway, I had the best time of my life and I was so happy they played all my favourite songs *A* I can die happy now. Wait, no, I can't ;A; I still have to see Gazette one more time.

What I can do for you guys, though, is to list down a set of things that I remember most vividly about the concert *A* I made sure I tweeted all of them before I forgot. And honestly, some Gazette fanpages have already compiled these tweets for me lmao I can't XD So, they may sound repetitive if you've stalked around for live reports on the concert day itself. ^^

Outfits: They wore Ibitsu outfits for the main live itself. For the encore 1, I totally forgot lmao Mitti says Uru had on something white as a top and his pants were from Ibitsu and Aoi had on a white t-shirt and something with long sleeves, something like the encore for NLSB. For encore 2, all of them came out wearing the new WACK gold/black printed shirt. Oh, except Reita. He wore the MELT/two girls shirt with a hoodie over him. They also were draped with the Gazette DECADE Towel over their shoulders, they took it off when they came out. ^^

my report is going to be really aoiha or aoi biased you've been warned
  • The first half of the live was kinda tame, in which I mean no fanservice, no nothing, just pure singing and epic performances. XD They all stayed rooted to their spots lmao -A- But they were all songs to hype us up and it definitely did! Totally got us into the mood, we were headbanging in no time lol.
  • And then......... Aoi kissed Ruki lightly on the cheek.
  • There were alot of Uruki cuddling at first too, they got really near each other in the beginning. XD
  • Ruki and Reita were on the same platform several times too.
  • During Required Malfunction, Aoi sent a flying kiss to the audience! ;;
  • Also, yeah, Aoi did his usual dance/hip wriggling alot lmao. One thing though, the first half of the live, he remained rooted in his spot at the back in a dark corner with something blocking him lmao. Me and Marie were like "GET OUT, or we want our money back!" lol On the other hand Uruha was constantly in the spot light with light rays shining down on him and his hair constantly flowing in the wind XDDD Idk where the wind was coming from wtf XD
  • There was a part where Kai talked while still seated behind his drums and I remember gushing to Marie about how cute Kai was. ;A; He was smiling and grinning and being his usual adorkable self. I almost changed bias then and there otl
  • AND THEN. During ride with the rockers, the first Aoiha happened when Uruha FINALLY made his way to Aoi's side (finally, they're moving lol) and hit Aoi's ass/waist lightly as he ran past. I heard from others that Uruha literally squeezed Aoi's ass tho lmao XDD Mitti says Aoi was like "EH? O.O WTH DID YOU JUST--" and was smiling about it lmao
  • Next song, Akai One Piece. I didn't manage to catch this part but I'm quoting from what Mitti told me she saw lol. Apparently Aoi put his leg on Ruki's platform and Uruha appeared on his right suddenly, and they smiled at each other XD Aoi moved his head gesturing for Uru to head over to the other side and so Uru moved to Aoi's left, and they both got onto the platform and their fanservice began. They played, smiled and danced and Aoi got closer to Uruha, their faces a few centimetres apart only and Uruha smiled and did a gesture with his hand to Aoi. Aoi ran away shyly after that. Lol.
  • They also stepped onto the same platform (sometimes it was Ruki's side, sometimes it was Uruha's side) several times and played guitar either back to back together or facing each other. When they were on Ruki's platform, I totally caught Uruha gazing at Aoi constantly as he played. *A* When Aoi got onto Uru's platform at a later timing, Uru tapped Aoi for him to turn around and notice him and Aoi turned and they played facing each other like that :3
  • Uruha also tapped on Aoi's shoulder and whispered something to him. Aoi smiled and walked off.
  • Aoi also tapped Uruha's shoulder at some point as well as he walked past :D
  • Ruki did his usual thrusting during Psychedelic Heroine lol
  • Also didn't manage to see this part, but Ruki touched Reita's crotch lol
  • Aoi walked to Kai's side playing his guitar while facing leader-sama! Later on, Uruha also did a similar thing :D
  • Ruki also walked through the crowd! Accompanied by several bodyguards, of course XD He only walked through the general seats though, the ones higher up. He didn't go through the GFC lanes, pity.
  • Did I mention how amazing Reita's bass playing solo part was? *A* I loved it! Also with Kai drumming behind him. <3
  • In the final encore, when Aoi only had the t shirt on, he went to the corner (our left) and looked at the fans and pulled up his shirt sleeve to show off his arm and shoulder lol. The audience screamed, and he looked rather satisfied with their response as he put his sleeve back down. XD He's such a tease!
  • Uruha drank the water bottle and sprayed water out of his mouth btw. He did it twice! Looked extremely hot doing it too lol.
  • Ruki did it too!
  • Aoi played the new pink ESP guitar for the final encore, the one that the fan designed and won for the competition. He gave a shout-out to the fan during MC :D
  • Speaking of MC lol, when it was time for members to gather together to speak, Aoi quickly walked to Uruha to get him to come together. Uruha walked away XD I found this highly suspicious because Aoi was really far apart from Uruha at that time, like their distance and everything. And yet Aoi had to walk all the way to Uru's side just to get him to come nearer :3
  • THEN. Aoi attempted to pull Uruha back again. Uruha played hard to get and walked away again flipping him off ROFL. I laughed so hard XD I didn't think it was intentional when he did it at first but by the second time I believed it was lol.
  • After Aoi pulled Uruha to gather (and got rejected LMAO) Aoi walked back to his place and Uruha finally relented & walked to gather XD Then the 5 members looked at each other trying to decide who to speak first. Ruki held the mike and pushed it to Uruha & Uruha edged slowly away, he looked so reluctant to speak lmao. but yes, he spoke first, and as usual, said something deep about continuing to try creating different sounds and music :D
  • As for Aoi, when Ruki passed the mike to him (after Reita and Kai talked), he acted really shy and tried to say no. Lmao you could tell it was fake, though XD He eventually took it and acted his usual dorky self and cracked alot of jokes and made the audience laugh alot.
  • Also, Aoi and Reita kicked each other in the butt back and forth. Alot of times XDDD Aoi was holding his butt as he spoke during his MC. Lmao he's so cute!
  • Aoi said alot of crap during his MC. He said "You all look good today! (to the audience)" and when the audience interrupted and cheered at him he was all hurriedly saying "Hey I'm not done yet (with my MC!) I still have more to say!" lol we laughed so hard XD
  • In fact he said so much crap that after Ruki took back the mike from him, he said to Aoi "ok I have no idea what the fuck did you just say" because Aoi spoke for SO long and all of it was crap XDDDDD
  • Ruki kept asking the audience to be louder lol during his MC.
  • And then before doing the final jump, Ruki told us all that he wanted us to fly to the sky together. It was such a unique way of initiating the jump lol and aww so cute, he was looking to his watch and being like "yeah time to get back to the sky! shall we go together?"
  • After the live, Reituki hugged awwww. <3
  • Also Kai threw SO many of his drum sticks out into the crowd. ;A; I wish I could have caught one.
  • After the concert ended, they began showing videos of their new releases and omFGMADJNSDKASD NEW SINGLE, NEW ALBUM, NEW LIVE TOUR, MELT DVD ON 06.26 BASICALLY GAZETTE WANTS TO BANKRUPT US WHOLE. But it got us all excited and we were all so happy, I'm so glad gazette is so active and so nice to us omg. I just hope it doesn't wear them out!
OK I missed out the part where the SEs started playing and the lights started falling from the ceiling and scared me to death lol. It was so incredible! Soon after, the whole stage was on fire, the stage exploded, everything was on fire, the lights were amazing, I will just show you the pictures now. lol

     
Omg the second picture was when the lights fell and scared the shit out of all of us. The japanese fans around us were all like SUGOIIIII!!!! It really was truly amazing, the stage just EXPLODED and burst into colors lmao I almost had a heart attack. Loved the effects, loved the stage display, the show, everything. It was so well crafted and so clever!

I loved every bit of the concert omg. I can't believe I saw Gazette live, I can't believe my dream came true, I can't believe this is happening lol. It still feels just like a dream and I can't believe I met so many people I loved and I had so much fun with them. And my memories are still all in bits and pieces XDD I hope when the DVD comes out, I can hear me and my friends screaming during the aoiha parts lol. I swear we were like the only ones screaming so loudly it was almost embarrassing, but Mitti says that others screamed too, it's just that we were too loud we only heard ourselves LMAO XD omfg, we aoiha fans are horrible lol. also, there were two fanboys seated right behind us and they constantly yelled Uruha and Kai's name out and we laughed so much, it was so cute in a way. Fanboys. Lol XD

I tried my best to compile whatever I remembered from the concert but I think I forgot ALOT ;A; So yeah, help me out if you were there and you remembered more important stuff. Otherwise, hope you enjoyed these bits and pieces of my memories ;A;



This was how close we were to the stage, taken in between Encore 1 and 2. :D

After the concert ended:



I managed to sneak in this picture. That guy on the right, staff probably, was eyeing me so closely as I raised my phone camera lol. I definitely was on the verge of being chased out for attempting to take pictures XD

It was also at this point that Elina came over to me and Mittilla and brought us all into a group hug. She looked like she was going to cry, and I was kinda surprised I didn't cry lol. But the group hug was amazing, I could feel just how happy all of us were, like all our dreams came true. :3 Then later on we squeezed our way out of the concert venue and the weather outside was HORRIBLE. There was a horrible typhoon and we had to literally fight it to walk properly and not get blown away by the strong wind. Ugh, things we do for gazette.



We got these flyers when we walked out of the venue. They're to advertise for their newest tour.



Some people set up stalls near the train station outside Saitama Super Arena to sell gazette posters!

Also, my BM goods haul. Lol.



Some are for my friends, so yeah, not everything is mine, I know it looks alot. XD



Poster and stickers from the pamphlet.

Aaaah, I think that's about it for the live! So amazing, and so perfect, I'm so happy this was my first Gazette live. And I'm not going to let it be my last ;A; I think I've fallen deeper in love with this band when I thought it wouldn't be possible anymore. orz I'll try to write about my Japan trip overall if I have time in a separate post, but for now, hope you enjoyed this post! :D